What is Asiaticoside?
Asiaticoside is a natural saponin, a triterpenoid linked to sugar moiety. It is one of the main constituents of the extracts from Gotu Kola Centella asiatica.
Like the extracts of Gotu Kola, Asiaticoside’s main application is in cosmetics and skin treatment. This compound has shown the ability to promote skin healing and improve the conditions of the diseases like leprosy, lupus, varicose ulcer, eczema, and more.
Like other triterpenoids, Asiaticoside has been studied for other biological implications as well like
- Sedative properties
- and more.
If you need individual consultation, offer or purchase amount for Asiaticoside, please contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org.